Wall Barley - Hordeum murinum

Family: (Poaceae (Grass family)) [E-flora]
Other Names: wall barley (charming barley (ssp. leporinum); mouse barley; mouse barley (ssp. murinum); seagreen barley (ssp. glaucum))[E-flora]

[IFBC-E-flora]

[IFBC-E-flora]

[IFBC-E-flora]

[E-flora]

Habitat / Range
Dry roadsides and waste areas in the lowland, steppe and montane zones; rare to infrequent in SW BC (all ssp.) and SC BC (ssp. murinum); introduced from Europe. [IFBC-E-flora]

Origin Status: Exotic [E-flora]

Identification

Hordeum murinum is a ANNUAL growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in). The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil. [PFAF]
General: Annual grass from fibrous roots; stems smooth, 20-40 (50) cm tall. [IFBC-E-flora]
Leaves: Sheaths open, smooth; blades usually sparsely stiff-hairy to soft-hairy, mostly 3-4 (5) mm wide; ear-shaped lobes well-developed at most leaf-bases, 1-2 mm long; ligules scarcely 1 mm long.[IFBC-E-flora]
Flowers: Inflorescence a spike, 4-7 cm long, well exserted to partially enclosed by the inflated upper sheath, the rachis disarticulating, the segments 1.7-3 mm long; spikelets 3 to a node, all well-developed, the lateral ones short-stalked; glumes of the central spikelets 2-3 cm long, stalked or unstalked, long stiff-hairy basally, central florets slightly shorter to much shorter than the lateral florets; the rachillas prolonged past the florets for 2.5-3.5 mm, bristlelike; anthers 0.4-1.3 mm long. [IFBC-E-flora]
Notes:
Three subspecies occur in BC:
1. Central spikelet florets unstalked or nearly unstalked, the stalk if present less than 0.5 mm long; inner glumes of the lateral spikelets narrower than either glume of the central spikelets..................... ssp. Murinum
1. Central spikelet florets stalked, the stalks 1-2 mm long; inner glumes of the lateral spikelets as wide as those of the central spikelets.
2. Central florets slightly shorter than the lateral florets; anthers 0.5 mm long or less.................... ssp. glaucum (Steud.) Tzvelev
2. Central florets much shorter than the lateral florets; anthers 0.8-1.3 mm long.................... ssp. leporinum (Link) Asch. & Grabn. [IFBC-E-flora]


Edible Uses

Medicinal Uses


Cultivation & Propagation


References


Page last modified on Saturday, April 21, 2018 11:23 PM